Skip to content
Logentic

Canada Post discounts

How small brands get discounted Canada Post rates.

There are three ways to pay less than Canada Post's counter rates: its free Solutions for Small Business program, your own contract, or a shipping platform that includes negotiated rates. Here's what each one saves, with Canada Post's own numbers.

Updated

Sample rates for a 2 lb package (Toronto → Vancouver)
  • Intelcom

    Standard · 2-4 days

    Retail rate $11.95

    Your rate $5.49

    54% less
  • UniUni

    Standard · 3-5 days

    Retail rate $10.95

    Your rate $5.99

    45% less
  • Canada Post

    Expedited · 2-4 days

    Retail rate $16.50

    Your rate $7.49

    55% less
  • FedEx

    Ground · 3-5 days

    Retail rate $18.95

    Your rate $8.99

    53% less

* Final pricing may vary based on factors such as residential surcharges, carrier surcharges, signature required, fuel surcharges, and package dimensions.

Your options

Three ways to pay less than the counter rate.

  • Solutions for Small Business

    Canada Post's free program. Your discount depends on what you spent with Canada Post over the past 12 months, and it applies online and at the post office. A good fit if Canada Post is the only carrier you use.
  • Your own Canada Post contract

    Rates negotiated with Canada Post on your own volume. If you have one, Logentic connects to it and prints its domestic labels from the same screens as every other carrier.
  • A platform with negotiated rates

    Shipping platforms like Logentic include rates negotiated on their customers' combined volume, with no minimums. With Logentic you also get Purolator, UPS, FedEx and more at discounted rates, side by side on every order.

Solutions for Small Business

What the program takes off Canada Post's counter rates.

Your level follows what you spent on Canada Post shipping over the past 12 months: Level 1 is $0 to $2,499, Level 2 $2,500 to $4,999, Level 3 $5,000 to $7,499 and Level 4 $7,500 and up. Canada Post adjusts it every quarter.

What the program takes off Canada Post's counter rates.
ServiceLevel 1Level 2Level 3Level 4
Priority16%17%20%28%
Xpresspost36%40%44%45%
Expedited Parcel31%33%35%38%
Xpresspost-USA8%18%18%21%
Expedited Parcel-USA11%17%18%20%
Small Packet-USA38%41%41%42%
Tracked Packet-USA10%13%14%15%

Each figure is the most that level saves off the counter rate. From Canada Post's Solutions for Small Business page, checked October 20, 2026. International services have their own discounts on the same page.

Until December 31, 2026, every member gets the top discounts

Canada Post is giving every Solutions for Small Business member its best small-business discounts until the end of 2026, whatever they ship: up to 38% off Expedited Parcel, 45% off Xpresspost, 42% off shipments to the US and 58% off international, off the counter rate. It also takes 15% off its published fuel surcharge on eligible domestic parcels until January 3, 2027.

Sources: Canada Post: Solutions for Small Business discounts · Canada Post: 2026 small business offer · Canada Post news release, October 6, 2026

With Logentic

Canada Post next to every other carrier.

Discounted Canada Post rates, and the alternatives, on every order

Every order shows Canada Post's rate beside Purolator, UPS, FedEx, Intelcom and more, at Logentic's negotiated rates. Pick one, or let a rule pick the cheapest or fastest for you.
  • No volume minimums and no carrier contract to sign
  • Labels print where you pack
  • Have your own Canada Post contract? Connect it and keep using it
See shipping rates

Rates · Order ME-10482

Sample order

Canada Post discount questions

Yes. Joining is free. You get a membership number to use when you ship online or at the post office, and members also save on shipping supplies.

By what you spent on Canada Post shipping over the past 12 months: Level 1 is $0 to $2,499, Level 2 $2,500 to $4,999, Level 3 $5,000 to $7,499, and Level 4 $7,500 and up. Canada Post adjusts your level every quarter. New members are placed on their spend so far.

Until December 31, 2026, every Solutions for Small Business member gets the program's best discounts, whatever they ship: up to 38% off Expedited Parcel, 45% off Xpresspost, 42% off shipments to the US and 58% off international. Canada Post also takes 15% off its published fuel surcharge on eligible domestic parcels until January 3, 2027.

Often, and you get other carriers too. In our sample quote for a 2 lb parcel from Toronto to Vancouver, Canada Post Expedited was $7.49 instead of $16.50 retail, 55% less. Rates depend on the parcel, so compare them on your own orders during the free trial.

Yes, for shipments within Canada. Connect your contract and its labels print from the same screens, billed to your contract, with Logentic's rates on other carriers right beside it.

See your Canada Post rates in Logentic

Start a 30-day free trial and compare Canada Post with Purolator, UPS and FedEx on your own orders, or book a 30-minute demo and we'll do it with you.